Resize Text:

Switch to:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Data Protection

How the Police and Crime Commissioner uses personal information

The Police and Crime Commissioner holds and processes personal information as a police and crime commissioner to improve accountability within the police force and ensure that our local police force is combating issues important to our local community; managing our staff, maintaining our accounts and records, promoting and delivering our services and activities, carrying out research, and policy development, and partnership working for the purposes related to the functions of the Commissioners office.

The Police and Crime Commissioner will hold information relating to a range of individuals connected with the above purposes.

All personal information is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and anyone within the Police and Crime Commissioners Office may only use information in accidence with their duties and roles, as they relate to the above purposes.

Who the information may be shared with

The Police and Crime Commissioner may sometimes need to share the personal information we process. We may do this with South Wales Police, and other external organisations, this can include stakeholder organisations, local authorities, partners in project work. The Police and Crime Commissioner may also share information in order to comply with statutory responsibilities, and where it is necessary to prevent harm to an individual. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with the principles and provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Accessing your personal information

You may also have the right to access information about you, subject to certain exemptions, by submitting a Subject Access Request Form under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Latest News

Police & Crime Commissioner Alun Michael invites questions from the public on th…

As part of his regular scrutiny and support of the Chief Constable and the officers and staff of South Wales Police, the Police & Crime Commission…

Read More >

A message to the communities of South Wales from Police & Crime Commissioner Rt …

In light of the new restrictions announced by the Prime Minister last night, you don’t need the police to tell you to follow the rules. The model for …

Read More >

Commissioner Alun Michael responds to Coronavirus pandemic

South Wales Police & Crime Commissioner, Rt Hon Alun Michael has praised NHS staff, the police, other emergency services and local government for …

Read More >