Resize Text:

Switch to:

Data Protection

How the Police and Crime Commissioner uses personal information

The Police and Crime Commissioner holds and processes personal information as a police and crime commissioner to improve accountability within the police force and ensure that our local police force is combating issues important to our local community; managing our staff, maintaining our accounts and records, promoting and delivering our services and activities, carrying out research, and policy development, and partnership working for the purposes related to the functions of the Commissioners office.

The Police and Crime Commissioner will hold information relating to a range of individuals connected with the above purposes.

All personal information is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and anyone within the Police and Crime Commissioners Office may only use information in accidence with their duties and roles, as they relate to the above purposes.

Who the information may be shared with

The Police and Crime Commissioner may sometimes need to share the personal information we process. We may do this with South Wales Police, and other external organisations, this can include stakeholder organisations, local authorities, partners in project work. The Police and Crime Commissioner may also share information in order to comply with statutory responsibilities, and where it is necessary to prevent harm to an individual. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with the principles and provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Accessing your personal information

You may also have the right to access information about you, subject to certain exemptions, by submitting a Subject Access Request Form under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Latest News

South Wales Police & Crime Panel supports proposed increase to the police precep…

The South Wales Police and Crime Panel has agreed to increase the police precept which will be used to tackle serious violence and organised crime, to…

Read More >

PCSO represents South Wales Police in new Leadership Programme for Wales

On the 10th December, Police & Crime Commissioner Alun Michael and Deputy Chief Constable Jeremy Vaughan were pleased to join The Future Generatio…

Read More >

South Wales Police & Crime Commissioner formally accredited as a living wage emp…

We are delighted to announce that we are now an accredited Living Wage Employer. This means that every member of staff working for the South Wales Pol…

Read More >