Resize Text:

Switch to:

Data Protection

How the Police and Crime Commissioner uses personal information

The Police and Crime Commissioner holds and processes personal information as a police and crime commissioner to improve accountability within the police force and ensure that our local police force is combating issues important to our local community; managing our staff, maintaining our accounts and records, promoting and delivering our services and activities, carrying out research, and policy development, and partnership working for the purposes related to the functions of the Commissioners office.

The Police and Crime Commissioner will hold information relating to a range of individuals connected with the above purposes.

All personal information is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and anyone within the Police and Crime Commissioners Office may only use information in accidence with their duties and roles, as they relate to the above purposes.

Who the information may be shared with

The Police and Crime Commissioner may sometimes need to share the personal information we process. We may do this with South Wales Police, and other external organisations, this can include stakeholder organisations, local authorities, partners in project work. The Police and Crime Commissioner may also share information in order to comply with statutory responsibilities, and where it is necessary to prevent harm to an individual. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with the principles and provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Accessing your personal information

You may also have the right to access information about you, subject to certain exemptions, by submitting a Subject Access Request Form under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Latest News

Women’s Pathfinder wins commendation for transforming lives of women offenders i…

An initiative that helps women offenders in South Wales & Gwent turn their lives around has been recognised with a commendation from the Howard Le…

Read More >

Sport scheme brings huge benefits to Cardiff

An innovative partnership between Cardiff Metropolitan University and The South Wales Police Youth Trust is delivering positive results in youth offen…

Read More >

100 new PCSOs funded by the Welsh Government

The Welsh Government have announced additional funding to provide a 100 Police Community Support Officers to tackle crime and support communities.

The…

Read More >