Resize Text:

Switch to:

Data Protection

How the Police and Crime Commissioner uses personal information

The Police and Crime Commissioner holds and processes personal information as a police and crime commissioner to improve accountability within the police force and ensure that our local police force is combating issues important to our local community; managing our staff, maintaining our accounts and records, promoting and delivering our services and activities, carrying out research, and policy development, and partnership working for the purposes related to the functions of the Commissioners office.

The Police and Crime Commissioner will hold information relating to a range of individuals connected with the above purposes.

All personal information is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, and anyone within the Police and Crime Commissioners Office may only use information in accidence with their duties and roles, as they relate to the above purposes.

Who the information may be shared with

The Police and Crime Commissioner may sometimes need to share the personal information we process. We may do this with South Wales Police, and other external organisations, this can include stakeholder organisations, local authorities, partners in project work. The Police and Crime Commissioner may also share information in order to comply with statutory responsibilities, and where it is necessary to prevent harm to an individual. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with the principles and provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Accessing your personal information

You may also have the right to access information about you, subject to certain exemptions, by submitting a Subject Access Request Form under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Latest News

Young people leaving prison to be offered package of support aimed at preventing…

Homelessness charity, Llamau, will lead an innovative new project supporting young people in Wales who are at risk of homelessness, issues with resett…

Read More >

Funding secured to continue vital violence prevention work across Wales

Today the Home Office have announced that the South Wales Police & Crime Commissioner will receive a further three years of funding to continue vi…

Read More >

Police & Crime Commissioner Alun Michael marks the Day of Reflection (23rd March…

Two years ago South Wales was placed into lockdown - along with the rest of the UK- as emergency measures were introduced to slow the spread of Corona…

Read More >